Our People

2013-2014 Board of Directors

Athena Mann
Board Chair

Michael Stewart
Vice Chair
Director of External Affairs
Jacksonville Airport Authority

Chris Greene
Board Secretary
Attorney
Purcell, Flanagan,
Hay & Greene, P.A.

Tracy Arthur
Board Treasurer
Senior Council
Rayonier

Jay Plotkin
Immediate Past Chair
Attorney
The Wilner Firm

Leon Baxton
Interim Chief Executive Officer

Martha Barrett
Vice President,
Market Development
Bank of America

Greg Beliles
Correspondent & Rural Housing Executive
JP Morgan Chase

Hon. Alvin Brown
Mayor
City of Jacksonville

Hon. Corrine Brown
Congresswoman
U.S. House of Representatives
Hon. Betty Burney
Founder/Executive Director
"I'm a STAR" Foundation

Dr. Charles Cline
Retired
Duval County Public Schools

Dr. Larry Daniel
Dean, College of Education & Human Services
University of North Florida

Hon. Eleni Derke
Duval County Court Judge

Nancy Dreicer
Chappell Schools

Linda Edwards
Retired
Duval County Public Schools

Ian Graham
Vice President & General Counsel
BAE Systems Products Group

Diana Haramboure
Vice President,
Strategy & Business Relations
First Coast Service Options

Ginny Hoce
Manager, Assurance Services
Ernst & Young LLP

Todd Johnson
Sr. Vice President & Corporate Secty
Lender Processing Services

Bobby Martin
Board Fund Development Chair
Retired General Manager/Consultant
Florida Times-Union
Sonny Martin
Certified Public Accountant
Barley, Martin & Wild, CPA, PL

Tracey Martinez
Regional Sales Manager
SuccessFactors

Gloriden Norris
The Gloriden Johnson Norris Trust

Dr. Judy Poppell
Retired
Duval County Public Schools

Ed Pratt-Dannals
Retired
Duval County Public Schools

Rusty Russell
Vice President, Internal Audits & Compliance
CSX

Hon. John Rutherford
Sheriff
City of Jacksonville

Ken Sanders
Divisional VP North American & European Distribution
Coach

Susan Skinner
Retired
RS&H

Hon. Stephen Wise
Senator
Florida Legislature

Josh Woolsey
Attorney
Rogers Towers

Dr. Nikolai Vitti
Superintendent
Duval County Public Schools

Senior Leadership Team

Steve Gilbert
Chief Executive Officer
Leon Baxton
Chief Operating Officer
Michael Lisle
Chief Financial Officer
Bill Hodges
Director, Student Enrichment/Mentoring Division
Eric Johnson
Director, After School Division
Carolyn Lynn
Director, Literacy Division
Melissa Conger
Director, Grants & Strategic Initiatives

Community Partners

dcps-NEW logo (1)JCCLogo_NEW4cVolunteer_USA_LogoUnited WayAT&TVF_Logo_2013Jim Moran Foundation

Coach Logo

baesystems

DuBow Family FoundationThe Community Foundation Logo - Hor - CMYK

 

PrintWeaversRice Family FoundationLucy Gooding

 

Bank of America New Comcast Logo 2013Russell NewtonCascone Family Foundation

Gottlieb

Florida Times Union Jacksonville SymphonyThe Players

 

Norfolk Southern dollar general

 


Elementary Schools

Biltmore Elementary
(904) 693-7569
Bramley Ross, Student Enrichment
Carter G. Woodson Elementary
(904) 924-3004
Quinn Robertson, TEAM UP
John E. Ford K-8
(904) 630-6540
Blythe Mauldin, Student Enrichment
Lake Forest Elementary
(904) 924-3024
Marla Jackson, Student Enrichment
Temeka Thomas, TEAM UP
Long Branch Elementary
(904) 630-6620
Issac Kennedy, TEAM UP
Pickett Elementary
(904) 630-6620
Christina Murphy, TEAM UP
Pinedale Elementary
(904) 381-7490
AnTia Marshall, TEAM UP
Reynolds Lane Elementary
(904) 381-3960
Shelia McNair, TEAM UP
Sadie T. Tillis Elementary
(904) 573-1090
Lonnie Lewis, TEAM UP
Samuel A. Hull Elementary
(904) 924-3136
Bryan Jones, TEAM UP
Sallye B. Mathis Elementary
(904) 924-3086
Zena Pearson, TEAM UP
Woodland Acres Elementary
(904) 720-1663
Gwen Collins, TEAM UP

Middle Schools

Arlington Middle
(904) 720-1680
Jenn Griner, Student Enrichment
Brian Tate, Achievers For Life
Chanita Glover, Achievers For Life
Joanna Bissette, Bridge To Success
Eugene Butler Middle
(904) 630-6900
Vontrell Randall, Bridge To Success
Jasmine McSwain, S.O.A.R.
Danita Reed, S.O.A.R.
Fort Caroline Middle
(904) 745-4927
Nick Dzoba, Student Enrichment
Alicia Peterson, Achievers For Life
Chanita Glove, Achievers For Life
Tony Wilson, TEAM UP
Highlands Middle
(904) 696-8771
Allen Fennell, TEAM UP
J.E.B. Stuart Middle
(904) 573-1000
Pam Kicklighter, Achievers For Life
Tan Mayhew, Achievers For Life
Vincent Robinson, TEAM UP
Jefferson Davis Middle
(904) 573-1060
Yolanda Blackshear, Achievers For Life
Tan Mayhew, Achievers For Life
Jude LeConte, TEAM UP
Lake Shore Middle
(904) 381-7440
Stevie Watts, TEAM UP
Mathew Gilbert Middle
(904) 630-6700
Jason Goodwin, Diplomas Now
Yolanda McLendon, Achievers For Life
Darren Williams, Bridge To Success
LaShan Washington, S.O.A.R.
Twilla Washington, S.O.A.R.
Kenya Floyd, TEAM UP
Mayport Middle
(904) 247-5977
Desmond Demps, TEAM UP
Northwestern Middle
(904) 924-3100
21st Century Community Learning Center
Shannon Ingram, Achievers For Life
Joanna Bissette, Bridge To Success
Tamara Barefield, S.O.A.R.
LaKisha Josey, S.O.A.R.
Ayanna Nelson, TEAM UP
Jean Ribault Middle
(904) 924-3062
Valerie Harris, Achievers For Life
Marvin Brown, TEAM UP
Joseph Stillwell Middle
(904) 693-7523
Tressie Wimberly, Achievers For Life
Denard Turner, TEAM UP
James Weldon Johnson Academic & Career Training Center
(904) 630-6640
Dr. Kris Larsen, Student Enrichment
Craig Burney, Bridge To Success
Brandon Turman, Community-Based After School Program

High Schools

Andrew Jackson High
(904) 630-6950
Kateena LaPrade, Diplomas Now
Vaniki Harrell, S.O.A.R.
Teneshia Durham, Bridge To Success
A. Phillip Randolph Academies of Technology
(904) 924-3011
Ingrid Thomas, Student Enichment
Teneshia Durham, Bridge To Success
N.B. Forrest Hight
(904) 573-1170
Renata Hannans, Student Enrichment
Sephora Broner, Bridge To Success
Frank H. Peterson Academies of Technology
(904) 573-1150
MaryAnn Foster, Student Enrichment
Jean Ribault High
(904) 573-1150
Michelle Cunningham, Student Enrichment
Cheryl Quaintance, Bridge To Success
Terry Parker High
(904) 720-1650
Dane Gilbert, Student Enrichment
Ed White High
(904) 693-7620
Harvey Kelley, Student Enrichment
Sephora Bruner, Bridge To Success
William Raines High
(904) 924-3049
Jackie Brown, S.O.A.R.
Cheryl Quaintance, Bridge To Success
Will Jordan, S.O.A.R.
Constance Thorpe, S.O.A.R.
Samuel W. Wolfson High
(904) 739-5265
Stacey Brown, Bridge To Success